Conffederate
[…] 1) What Clinton did was not specifically forbidden (you can say he ignored the spirit of the law, and I agree)
2) the government should maitain the necessary information to perform it's duties and enforce laws. If someone want's to disclose more, that's their prerogative (opt-in).

The problem is not what we keep from being disclosed, but to whom. If we can't keep our moral compass through fire, then they were not that solid after all.

Posted by: JUSTIN CASE at May 11, 2006 02:42 PM

CY:

First, the business about Pen Register laws "typically applying to live intercepts" is a red herring. 18 USC 3127 defines pen register as "a device or process which records or decodes dialing, routing, addressing, or signaling information." The key word is "records." Pen Registers are not live in any sense. They just record the information, which is then periodically given to the case agent, or whoever.